A Halal diet is followed by people of the Muslim faith. Halal food refers to food items lawful to consume for muslims.
- Red meat and poultry are provided only when slaughtered by proper Halal methods.
- Dairy products, eggs and vegetarian cheese are acceptable.
- Fish and shellfish are permissible, but no shellfish or seafood without fins and scales.
- No food, food products or additives from the pig- pork, ham and bacon. No blood or its by-products
- No alcohol, or products containing alcohol.
- Products labelled as suitable for vegetarians are acceptable to muslims.
- Utensils and chopping boards are cleaned thoroughly after preparation of animal products, Vegetables will not be cooked in oil that has been used to cook non- halal meat.